Sperry Top-Sider St. Petersburg NOOD Regatta
13-15 February 2009
U.S. Championship Series Event No. 1 | Southeast

Last Updated : February 12, 2009

The following Corinthian Melges 24 Teams have been cleared to race. All challenges, questions and inquiries regarding any of the below entries and/or crew should be sent to the U.S. Melges 24 Class Association.


1. Sail No. CAN-177 | Boat Name: Eager Beaver| APPROVED
No. Crew Name Group 1, 2, 3 ISAF ID EXP USMCA Approved
1. (Helmsman) Rob Butler 1 CANRB12 OCT 30/10 x
2. Sandy Butler 1 CANSB15 OCT 30/10 x
3. James Dickey 1 CANJD13 OCT 30/10 x
4. Larry Huibers 1 CANLH4 DEC 07/09 x

2. Sail No. USA-622 | Boat Name: Obsession | APPROVED
No. Crew Name Group 1, 2, 3 ISAF ID EXP USMCA Approved
1. (Helmsman) Gary Schwarting 1 USAGS22 NOV 13/09 x
2. John Jennings 1 USAJJ76 FEB 15/10 x
3. Coleen Walsh 1 USACT11 JUL 05/09 x
4. Paul Schneller 1 USAPS43 NOV 13/09 x
5. Julie Valdez 1 USAJV24 NOV 21/10 x

3. Sail No. USA-98 | Boat Name: Free Range Lobster | APPROVED
No. Crew Name Group 1, 2, 3 ISAF ID EXP USMCA Approved
1. (Helmsman) Kia Cox 1 USAKC15 SEPT 12/09 x
2. John Gutonski 1 USAJG81 APR 27/09 x
3. Sarah Schaill 2 USASS117 JAN 22/11 x
4. David Druyor 1 USADD74 JAN 22/11 x

4. Sail No. USA-444 | Boat Name: Room For Improvement | APPROVED
No. Crew Name Group 1, 2, 3 ISAF ID EXP USMCA Approved
1. (Helmsman) Scott Baste 1 USASB32 JAN 08/11 x
2. Kurt Stadele 1 USAKS12 FEB 08/11 x
3. Edmund Gilchrist 1 USAEG12 APR 03/09 x
4. Caroline Ippolito 1 USACI15 JAN 22/10 x

5. Sail No. USA-457 | Boat Name: Rogue | APPROVED
No. Crew Name Group 1, 2, 3 ISAF ID EXP USMCA Approved
1. (Helmsman) Bob Kroetch 1 USABK38 NOV 06/10 x
2. Jed Lee 1 USAJL30 JUL 12/09 x
3. Terry Grimsdale 1 USATG26 AUG 08/09 x
4. LeeAnne Kroetsch 1 USALK21 NOV 06/10 x

6. Sail No. USA-119 | Boat Name: Carmelita | APPROVED
No. Crew Name Group 1, 2, 3 ISAF ID EXP USMCA Approved
1. (Helmsman) Jesse Combs 1 USAJC85 NOV 16/10 x
2. J.A. Booker 1 USAJB SEPT 12/09 x
3. Gail Heausler 1 USAGH39 NOV 11/10 x
4. Stacie Booker 1 USASB74 FEB 06/10 x
5. Katheryn Booker 1 USAKB61 UNDER 18 x

7. Sail No. USA-570 | Boat Name: Cujo | APPROVED
No. Crew Name Group 1, 2, 3 ISAF ID EXP USMCA Approved
1. (Helmsman) Greg McCliment 1 USAGM18 FEB 05/11 x
2. Bill Carleton 1 USAWC22 FEB 05/11 x
3. Nate Parsons 2 USANP9 FEB 09/11 x
4. Tom Murray 1 USATM65 OCT 04/10 x

8. Sail No. USA-687 | Boat Name: Firewater | APPROVED
No. Crew Name Group 1, 2, 3 ISAF ID EXP USMCA Approved
1. (Helmsman) George Haynie 1 USAGH26 SEPT 30/10 x
2. Jeffery Siewert 1 USAJS229 FEB 05/10 x
3. Brad Sayre 1 USABS86 FEB 06/11 x
4. Dianne Allen 1 USADA FEB 03/11 x

9. Sail No. USA-274 | Boat Name: BIG SKY | APPROVED
No. Crew Name Group 1, 2, 3 ISAF ID EXP USMCA Approved
1. (Helmsman) Jim Gunderson 1 USAJG82 JUN 01/09 x
2. Tommy Clough 1 USATC20 JUL 16/09 x
3. Paul Alford 1 USAPA20 JUL 16/09 x
4. Richard Akers 1 USARA22 JAN 11/10 x

 
The Corinthian Protest Time Limit Expires on Thursday, February 12 . All challenges, questions and inquiries regarding any of the above entries and/or crew should be sent to the U.S. Melges 24 Class Association.